Product Design Important questions for Rgpv online exams 2020

1. First of all, please watch my important question videos of PD, chapter wise after that you can visit here, where you show the answers to those questions and some MCQ regarding this chapter...... 2. Please read all the important question of that chapter because the MCQ comes from only this important topic For Notes:-https://www.4bengineers.com/payment-page Important Questions Videos For Product Design MCQ Questions for All chapter Coming Soon MCQ Questions of Product design || rgpv online exam 2020 1. Designs are periodically modified to
a) improve product performance
b) strive for zero-based rejection and waste
c) make products easier and faster to manufacture
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Designs are periodically modified to
a) Improve product performance
b) Strive for zero-based rejection and waste
c) Make products easier and faster to manufacture
d) Consider new materials and processes that are continually being developed. 2. The expected qualities of a product are
a) it satisfies the needs and expectations of the customer
b) it has a pleasing appearance and handles well
c) it has high reliability and functions safely over its intended life
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Generally, however, a high-quality product is considered to have at least the following characteristics:
a) it satisfies the needs and expectations of the customer
b) it has a pleasing appearance and handles well
c) it has high reliability and functions safely over its intended life
d) it is compatible with and responsive to the customer’s capabilities and working environment
e) installation, maintenance, and future improvements are easy to perform and at low cost. 3. The life cycle of a product includes
a) extraction of natural resources
b) processing of raw materials
c) manufacturing of products
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The life cycle involves consecutive and interlinked stages of a product or a service, from the very beginning to its disposal or recycling, and includes the following:
a) extraction of natural resources
b) processing of raw materials
c) manufacturing of products
d) transportation and distribution of the product to the customer
e) use, maintenance, and reuse of the product
f) recovery, recycling, and reuse of the components of the product. 4. Life-cycle engineering is also called
a) green design
b) expensive design
c) easy design
d) none of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: a
Explanation: The major aim of life-cycle engineering (LCE) is to consider reusing and recycling the components of a product, beginning with the earliest stage: product design. Life-cycle engineering is also called green design or green engineering. 5. Sustainable manufacturing is required for
a) conserving resources
b) proper maintenance
c) reuse
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: The concept of sustainable manufacturing emphasizes the need for conserving resources, particularly through proper maintenance and reuse. 6. The mechanical properties of good product material are
a) strength
b) toughness
c) ductility
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Mechanical properties include strength, toughness, ductility, stiffness, hardness, and resistance to fatigue, creep, and impact. 7. The physical properties of good product material are
a) density
b) melting point
c) specific heat
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Physical properties include density, melting point, specific heat, thermal and electrical conductivity, thermal expansion, and magnetic properties. 8. The chemical properties of good product material are
a) oxidation
b) corrosion
c) surface treatment
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Chemical properties of primary concern in manufacturing are susceptibility to oxidation and corrosion and to the various surface-treatment processes. 9. Properties of workpiece materials are
a) geometric features of the part
b) production rate and quantity
c) process selection consideration
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: None. 10. Considerations of costing systems are
a) life cycle costs
b) machine usage
c) cost of purchasing machinery
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer Answer: d
Explanation: Costing Systems, also called cost justification, typically include the following considerations: (a) intangible benefits of quality improvements and inventory reduction, (b) life-cycle costs, (c) machine usage, (d) cost of purchasing machinery compared with that of leasing it, (e) financial risks involved in implementing highly automated systems, and (f) new technologies and their impact on products SSC-JE & RRB-JE(Mechanical) Full syllabus free video lectures:- https://www.4bengineers.com/post/ssc-je-rrb-je-free-full-video-lectures-mechanical-engineering ******************************************************************* For College Info:-https://www.4bengineers.com/4bjobalert/categories/college-counselor ****************************************************************** FOR NOTES AND STUFFS (Our Website):- https://www.4bengineers.com/ ******************************************************************* My Amazon Store for You:- https://www.amazon.in/shop/4bengineers?isVisitor=true ************************************************************************* Telegram channel link:-https://t.me/ashish4Bengineers ********************************************************************** For Job Updates:- https://www.4bengineers.com/4bjobalert ************************************************************* Instagram:- https://www.instagram.com/4bengineers/?hl=en ************************************************************* Facebook:- https://www.facebook.com/4bengineers *************************************************************** Gmail:- ashish4bengineers@gmail.com

Product Design Important questions for Rgpv online exams 2020